Rusty Hook Charters
Home
Trips & Rates
Gallery
Reviews
Reports
Target Species
Meet the Captain

Learn More

My Trips

Rusty Hook Charters Charter Prices

Upcoming Availability -

Select a Date

custom_ad_image
custom_ad_overlay

Call to Get a Custom Trip

Showing 4 of 4 items
Sort by
None
Duration Lowest
Duration Longest
Price Low to High
Price High to Low
Best Reviews

Catch Active White Bass on a Peaceful Morning Lake Outing

Target High Energy Freshwater Game Fish Across Clear Waters

Very Good

(12 Reviews)

5

Catch Active White Bass on a Peaceful Morning Lake Outing
Catch Active White Bass on a Peaceful Morning Lake OutingMost Booked This Week
Catch Active White Bass on a Peaceful Morning Lake Outing

Grapevine Lake, Tx

Catch Active White Bass on a Peaceful Morning Lake Outing

Fishing - Lake

Catch Active White Bass on a Peaceful Morning Lake Outing

NauticStar Bay Boat • 22' NauticStar Bay Boat

Start your morning on the clear waters of Grapevine Lake targeting spirited white bass. Known for their fast, aggressive strikes and energetic fights, these fish provide continuous action for anglers of all skill levels. You will cast into productive open-water areas as the morning progresses, feeling the hard pull and steady fight that makes this species a local favorite. Captain Wendall Compton guides you to active areas while ensuring you have effective techniques ready to trigger bites. Everything is set up for a smooth outing focused strictly on enjoying the outdoors and landing quality catches. Secure your place on the deck to experience Grapevine Lake's prime morning fishery firsthand.

    Learn More

    Enjoy an Afternoon Lake Trip Targeting Energetic Local Fish

    Experience Hard Fighting Strikes Across Peaceful Afternoon Waters

    Very Good

    (1 Review)

    5

    Enjoy an Afternoon Lake Trip Targeting Energetic Local Fish
    Enjoy an Afternoon Lake Trip Targeting Energetic Local Fish

    Grapevine Lake, Tx

    Enjoy an Afternoon Lake Trip Targeting Energetic Local Fish

    Fishing - Lake

    Enjoy an Afternoon Lake Trip Targeting Energetic Local Fish

    NauticStar Bay Boat • 22' NauticStar Bay Boat

    Spend your afternoon surrounded by scenic scenery on Grapevine Lake while pursuing lively white bass. As the sun lowers over the water, these active predators offer steady action and impressive jumps once hooked. Captain Wendall Compton uses expert local guidance and proven casting methods to locate schools, giving you the opportunity to feel the strong pull of these prized game fish. The calm afternoon atmosphere combined with constant rod action makes for a enjoyable time on the deck. Whether you are aiming to improve your casting skills or just want to spend a relaxing afternoon outdoors, this guided trip delivers clear instruction and reliable lake fishing.

      Learn More

      Relaxing Family Outdoor Boat Outing Suitable for All Ages

      Spend Quality Time Together Learning to Catch Active Lake Fish

      Relaxing Family Outdoor Boat Outing Suitable for All Ages
      Relaxing Family Outdoor Boat Outing Suitable for All Ages

      Grapevine Lake, Tx

      Relaxing Family Outdoor Boat Outing Suitable for All Ages

      Fishing - Lake

      Relaxing Family Outdoor Boat Outing Suitable for All Ages

      NauticStar Bay Boat • 22' NauticStar Bay Boat

      Gather your family for an easygoing guided trip on the calm waters of Grapevine Lake, designed specifically for parents, kids, and beginners. Captain Wendall Compton supplies all required fishing gear and offers patient hands-on direction so everyone can fish with confidence. The main target is the spirited white bass, a species celebrated for its quick hits and eager bites that keep all ages engaged throughout the journey. Minimal preparation is required on your part—just hop aboard, enjoy the fresh air, and share the excitement as family members reel in their catches side-by-side. It is a straightforward, supportive way to create lasting outdoor memories together on the lake.

        Learn More

        Interactive Youth Outing Teaching Children How to Catch Fish

        Introduce Young Anglers to Fishing in a Safe Environment

        Interactive Youth Outing Teaching Children How to Catch Fish
        Interactive Youth Outing Teaching Children How to Catch Fish

        Grapevine Lake, Tx

        Interactive Youth Outing Teaching Children How to Catch Fish

        Fishing - Lake

        Interactive Youth Outing Teaching Children How to Catch Fish

        NauticStar Bay Boat • 22' NauticStar Bay Boat

        Give young outdoorsmen a supportive introduction to the water with a guided lake outing built around active fishing. Operating on the calm surface of Grapevine Lake, Captain Wendall Compton sets a comfortable pace and provides full equipment along with encouraging instruction tailored for children. Kids learn basic casting mechanics, rod handling, and how to feel quick bites from lively white bass, ensuring constant engagement without overwhelming technical details. Captain Compton provides plenty of hands-on help so young anglers can independently reel in their own catches. It offers a safe, educational, and fun outdoor activity that builds real confidence while introducing kids to life on the water.

          Learn More
          Gift Card

          Check Out Rusty Hook Charters

          Available Gift Cards

          Give a Rusty Hook Charters eGift (emailed) Card to your favorite outdoor enthusiast.

          Rusty Hook Charters Fishing Trip Information

          TRIPS ARE SCHEDULED FROM 3RD WEEK OF OCTOBER

          Schedule a Trip Now!

          We work hard to keep our calendar updated. Our schedule is the most updated information so please book online. We will contact you after to make your trip as positive an experience as we can.

          If you have questions or want to talk to someone further, feel free to contact us directly, click here for our contact us information.

          NaN

          • Bring Food And Beverages
          • Quality Equipment Provided
          • Bring Your Fishing License

          Common Questions


          What types of fishing trips does Rusty Hook Charters offer?

          Rusty Hook Charters offers a range of fishing trips including bass fishing, crappie fishing, and catfish fishing. We provide options for both half-day and full-day excursions to cater to your preferences.


          What are the rates for fishing trips with Rusty Hook Charters?

          Our rates vary depending on the length of the trip and the size of your group. For the most accurate pricing, please contact us directly or visit our website for detailed rate information.


          How many people can join a fishing trip with Rusty Hook Charters?

          Our fishing boat accommodates up to 4 guests comfortably. For larger groups, we can arrange additional charters to ensure everyone has a great experience.


          Do I need a fishing license to go on a trip with Rusty Hook Charters?

          Yes, all anglers over the age of 17 are required to have a valid Texas fishing license. You can purchase one online or at local retailers.


          What should I bring on my fishing trip?

          We recommend bringing sunscreen, a hat, sunglasses, and a camera to capture your catches. We provide all necessary fishing equipment and tackle.


          Are there any additional costs besides the trip rate?

          There are no hidden fees; however, tips for the captain and crew are appreciated. Also, if you choose to keep any fish, there may be a small fee for processing.


          What happens if the weather is bad on the day of my trip?

          In the event of severe weather conditions, we will reschedule your trip at no additional cost. Safety is our top priority, and we aim to provide a safe and enjoyable experience.


          Can I customize my fishing trip?

          Yes, we offer customizable trips to fit your specific interests and needs. Whether you want to focus on a particular species or include additional activities, just let us know.


          What is the best time of year to fish at Grapevine Lake?

          Grapevine Lake offers excellent fishing year-round. Peak seasons for bass and crappie fishing are typically spring and fall, while catfish fishing is great during the warmer months.


          How do I book a fishing trip with Rusty Hook Charters?

          You can book a trip by contacting us directly via phone or email, or by filling out the reservation form on our website. We recommend booking in advance to secure your preferred date and time.

          Rusty Hook Charters

          Follow Us

          Facebook

          Navigate

          Home

          Trips & Rates

          Gallery

          Reviews

          Reports

          Target Species

          Meet the Captain

          Gift Card

          FAQ

          Contact Us

          FEATURED

          Fishing License

          Grapevine Catch

          Kid Lake Fun

          Family Fish Fun

          Lake Bites

          Things To Do

          Grapevine Lake Top Fishing Charter

          Plan and book your trip now with Rusty Hook Charters for an unforgettable adventure in Grapevine Lake, Texas!

          More about Rusty Hook Charters

          © Copyright 2026. All rights reserved.

          Powered by Guidesly

          Terms of Service

          Privacy Policy

          Sitemap